Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 3rd X1 v West Essex on Sun 29 Aug 2004 at 1.30
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost 63 runs

Match report Park won the Toss and put West Essex in who got off to quite a good start. Park were able to pull some of the scoring rate back due to some fine bowling by Dave Cobill who also took a fine catch on the boundary. Star of the bowlers however was Dave Osborne who took 5-34 and enabled Park to bowl out the opposition in 38.4 overs.

191 on a slow wicket was always going to be tough but Monty and Matt applied themselves well to give us a good start with wickets in hand. When Matt was run out for a hard fought 21 Park started to struggle against some good bowling and fielding. No other batsman was really able to get in and West Essex saw the match out for a well deserved win. Good luck to them in the final

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 3rd X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
128

(0.0 overs)
    
Ron Montgomery Caught  52 1
Matthew Tarr Run out  21
Jack Kliber Stumped  3
Bob Coombe Stumped  3
Dave Osborne Caught  18
Danny Coombe Lbw  0
Win D'cruz Run out  1 2
Andy Jenner Not Out  1
Edward Gavigan Caught  0 1
Dave Cobill Not Out  4 1
Mark D'cruz  

West Essex Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

West Essex Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
191 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 3rd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Edward Gavigan4.002300.005.75
Mark D'cruz5.001800.003.60
Dave Cobill8.0224124.003.00
Danny Coombe4.0022122.005.50
Jack Kliber3.002300.007.67
Dave Osborne7.403456.804.43
Andy Jenner7.0135217.505.00