Scorecard

SAWBRIDGEWORTH v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday U21 Academy on Sun 05 May 2013 at 2pm
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost 130 runs

Match report Park's U21s travelled to the attractive Sawbridgeworth ground for a 40 over a side match against the home club's Sunday XI and having lost the toss were in the field. A steady stasrt from the home team ensued against steady bowling from Josh Turner and Harry Thompson with an acceleration in the middle order. the match was well balanced at this point but at 140 for 4 with 18 overs left in strode Peter Blake, a West Indian trialist with the club who proceeded to smash 145 agianst both good and poor bowling! It was a remarkable innings the more so that the home team had no idea what to expect from their new player and by the end of the innings he had scored 145 with too many fours and sixes to count. Sawbo had also put the game well out of reach by scoring 299
!! in reply park lost a wicket in the second over and at regular intervals afterwards as they tried to be positive. An excellent knock by Peter Maynard of 70 ensured a respectable reply of 169 all out in the final over but this was a match that belonged to Blake.

SAWBRIDGEWORTH Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
298 (0.0 overs)
     
C. Bird Caught  45
C Rudkin Caught  38
M Iqbal Caught  0
P Clarke Run out  145
R Morley Caught  3
C Mann Caught  39
B Waring Bowled  1
N Gale Not Out  0
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday U21 Academy Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Turner6.022400.004.00
Harry Thompson8.015100.006.38
Connor Donnelly3.002200.007.33
Jonathan Roberts6.0045315.007.50
Christopher McKie8.0031215.503.87
Peter Collier8.0099199.0012.38
Chris Lamb1.001800.0018.00

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday U21 Academy Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
169

(0.0 overs)
    
George Rogers Caught  22 1
Chris Lamb Bowled  0
Christopher McKie Caught  4
Simon Baldwin Caught  9 1
Connor Donnelly Caught  17
Peter Collier Caught  2 1
Peter Maynard Caught  78
Callum Poultney Caught  1
Josh Turner Caught  14
Harry Thompson Bowled  0
Jonathan Roberts Not Out  0 2

SAWBRIDGEWORTH Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Rudkin8.0318118.002.25
B Waring8.0322211.002.75
H Gale8.022638.673.25
C Bird1.001600.0016.00
M Iqbal1.00500.005.00
R Moorley7.003548.755.00
C Clarke5.003900.007.80

  • Umpire :
    Jungle
  • Scorer :
    Players