Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club CCC CUP v Blackheath CC, Kent on Sun 16 Jun 2013 at 1:00pm
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost By 273 runs

Match report Park had a severely depleted side for this 2nd round CCC Cup tie with no 1st XI players available and as a result the team filled with players from the lower XIs. The result on the day was expected therefore against powerful and experienced opposition on what turned out to be a sunny Sunday afternoon on a good playing surface at Gallows Corner. Batting first Blackheath lost former Essex staffer Ji Ahmed for 0 very early in the innings but Dipayan Paul and Joe Kerridge made fast headway despite an impressive initial six over spell by U18 Mueez Quereshi of 1 for 13. Fellow U18 Connor Donnelly also bowled well and with some pace to pick up 2 for 41 off 7 overs, including Paul out for 108 off 84 balls and with 18 fours and Kerridge for 49. Thereafter Charlie Speller kept up the tempo with 78 off 55 balls and all the lower order chipped in well as a final run rate of 8 an over posted 357 for 8 off 45 overs. Mueez had excellent figures of 3 for 40 off 9 overs. Park's inexperienced batting had to face the pace of Ahmed at one end and Unicorns bowler Warren Lee at the other but despite the loss of an early wicket Donnelly responded positively to post 30 with five fours and take the score to 45 for 3. From this point the pace and accuracy of the bowling was too much and despite U18 Callum Poultney playing calmly for 22 not out the innings finished at 84 all out off 22 overs. Ahmed had figures of 3 for 33 off 9 overs and Lees 4 for 34 off 9 overs. The match was played in good spirit by both teams and the experience for the young Park players should stand them in good stead going forward and they certainly did not let themselves or the club down.

Blackheath CC, Kent Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 13w 3lb 
for 8 wickets
22
357 (45.0 overs)
     
Jahid Ahmed ct  C Poultney b M Qureshi 0 1 3 0
Dipayan Paul ct  A Hughes b C Donnelly 108 101 84 18 128.57
Joe Kerridge ct  G Bryant b C Donnelly 49 104 71 4 69.01
Charlie-Sid Speller b  M Qureshi 78 55 55 9 1 141.82
Mitu Ahmed ct  C Poultney b A Hughes 0 2 1 0
Warren Lee ct  G Bryant b M Qureshi 27 19 15 2 2 180.0
Duncan Willetts hit wicket  M Ryder 21 15 12 2 175.00
Christie Jones Not Out  34 29 19 5 178.95
Iftikhar Ahmed ct  A Hughes b M Qureshi 2 2 3 66.67
Chris Willetts Not Out  10 14 12 1 83.33
James Hands  

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club CCC CUP Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mueez Qureshi9.0140313.334.44
Rajesh Kanojia6.005800.009.67
Harry Thompson4.003900.009.75
Connor Donnelly7.0041220.505.86
Aaron Hughes6.0059159.009.83
Michael Ryder9.0068168.007.56
Mughir Qureshi3.0020120.006.67
Hassan Khan1.002300.0023.00

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club CCC CUP Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 4b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
9
84

(22.5 overs)
    
George Bryant ct  D Paul b W Lee 3 30 15 20.0 2
Raja Tariq lbw  J Ahmed 0 6 5 0
Connor Donnelly ct  J Ahmed b J Ahmed 30 41 41 5 73.17
Hassan Khan b  W Lee 11 21 12 2 91.67
Callum Poultney Not Out  22 49 28 3 78.57 2
Mughir Qureshi b  W Lee 0 2 4 0
Aaron Hughes b  W Lee 6 8 7 1 85.71 2
Rajesh Kanojia b  J Ahmed 0 3 3 0
Michael Ryder lbw  I Ahmed 1 12 7 14.29
Mueez Qureshi b  C Jones 1 9 8 12.50
Harry Thompson lbw  I Ahmed 1 6 7 14.29

Blackheath CC, Kent Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Warren Lee9.023448.503.78
Jahid Ahmed9.0233311.003.67
Iftikhar Ahmed2.51422.001.41
Christie Jones2.00616.003.00