Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI v Harold Wood on Sat 17 Aug 2013 at 1:00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Park won the toss and fielded first against 10 man wood and quickly had the innings under control with excellent spells from Liam Neal and veteran Andy Jenner. with the visitors 70 for 5 off 30 overs a crucial "dolly" catch was missed and with the change bowlers on Tony Carman (another veteran!) and Mark Fitzpatrick added a quickfire 85 scoring 90 and 34 respectively. Junior seamer Kudi nipped in with two wickets (2 for 32) but the tail also wagged before the return of the openers saw the end of the innings on a challenging 231 all out. Neal bowled very well to finish with 4 for 41 off 16 overs and Andy Jenner finished with 3 for 58 off 18 overs. Park were left a maximum of 38 overs but their reply was stalled immediately as they slumped to 19 for 4! The run rate rose as the innings was rebuilt, and Liam Neal completed an excellent personal match with a terrific 43, well supported but Brijesh Patel with 32, but the final overs saw Park play out quietly for am draw. Chris Clarke finished with 3 for 62, Brad Ayling 2 for 30 and Tony Carman 2 for 6.

Harold Wood Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 11b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
27
226 (52.0 overs)
     
R.Netting Bowled  15
A.Mcmanus ct  Bryant 11
D.Ellis ct  Kudi 9
M.Ikram Caught  4
C.Abbott ct  and Bowled 17
A.Carman ct  S Patel 90
M.Fitzpatrick Bowled  34
B.Ayling Bowled  0
C.Clarke ct  S Patel 19
J.Stallibrass Not Out  0
N/A  

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Liam Neal15.3441410.252.65
Andy Jenner18.0658319.333.22
Harry Thompson7.002100.003.00
David Goff3.003000.0010.00
Awais Masood3.003300.0011.00
Kudiwa Kamudyariwa4.0032216.008.00

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 3w 4b  
for 7 wickets
12
119

(37.0 overs)
    
George Bryant Bowled  3
Aaron Hughes Caught  14
Chris Lamb Bowled  2
Salim Patel Bowled  0
Brijesh Patel Bowled  32
Liam Neal Caught  43
David Goff Bowled  0
Andy Jenner Not Out  0
Awais Masood Not Out  12
Kudiwa Kamudyariwa  
Harry Thompson  

Harold Wood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C.Clarke14.0062320.674.43
B.Ayling10.0030215.003.00
J.Stallibras7.001500.002.14
D.Ellis1.00200.002.00
A.Carman5.00623.001.20

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    TBC