Scorecard

Hornchurch v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 2nd X1 on Sun 25 May 2003 at 2pm
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won won by 5 wickets

Match report A young Park side performed well to dismiss a weak Hornchurch side for just 64. Wickets were shared amongst the bowlers with early pressure being applied from openers Ford and Wallace. Park performed well in the field, taking all chances, with captain Webber taking 2 sharp slip catches. Special mention to Chris Swainland who kept superbly and set a good standard which the rest of the team followed.

In reply openers Swainland and Croft got off to a good start before Swainland was bowled. Croft continued to play some fine strokes until being caught for 26. The middle order again struggled, thanks to 3 l.b.w's given by our own players. It was left to Webber to knock off the winning runs, just before 5 o'clock. A forgettable game, except for the superb tea provided by Hornchurch.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
66

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Swainland Bowled  18
Alan Croft Caught  26
Jeff Thomas Lbw  0
James Evans Lbw  6
Matt Hiscock Lbw  3
Jonathan Roberts Not Out  4 1
Chris Webber Not Out  4 2
Chris Collier   1
Chris Collier  
Scott Wallace  
Nick Ford  

Hornchurch Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hornchurch Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
64 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nick Ford6.011829.003.00
Scott Wallace6.03919.001.50
Jonathan Roberts5.03221.000.40
Chris Collier4.0015115.003.75
Matt Hiscock4.01924.502.25
Alan Croft4.02522.501.25
James Evans1.00300.003.00