Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Shenfield on Sat 03 Aug 2002 at 11.30
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won won by 7 wickets

Match report Park go top.
Shenfield with a very slow start and also disciplined bowling found it difficult to make any runs at any real pace.Parks keeness both batting and bowling could not be found in a side which looked like it had already admitted defeat and relegation
Overseas Jan Dreyer whilst ending wicketless was unlucky having both openers dropped in the first 3 overs. His spell off direction and pace was one of his best this season. Ben Montgomery picked up the wicket of Humphries and it was a shame that his keeness to score wasnt matched by Aussie Webber who was finally out for 47 in the 48 over.Andy Churchill's fine spell towards the end of their innings saw him pick up 3 wickets but the pick of the bowlers was Mel Hussian with a great spell of off spin control saw fim bowl 24 overs for only 54 but alas wicketless.shenfield lacked any conviction after lunch and their innings ended at 181 off their 63 overs.
Park set off at a good pace. Scott Davis 25 and Mel Hussain 24 put down the base and it was Andy Churchill, afine 61, and Russ Collard, 38 not out , adding 64 for the 3 rd wicket. Churchill finally out and it was left to Richard Whatling scoring 18 and Russ to finish the job with 1.3 overs to spare,and lead Park to the top of the league, this week.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
182

(0.0 overs)
    
Scott Davis Bowled  25
Mel Hussain Caught  24
Andy Churchill Caught  61 2
Russell Collard Not Out  38
Richard Whatling Not Out  18
David Goldsmith   1
Jannie Dreyer   1
Alan Croft  
David Goldsmith  
Jannie Dreyer  
Ben Montgomery  

Shenfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wright15.0429129.001.93
Webber14.0156156.004.00
Scasaghini9.014000.004.44
Watts11.0241141.003.73
Kirby3.02400.001.33
Tappin0.40000.000.00

Shenfield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
181 (0.0 overs)
     
Webber Caught  48
Humpheries Caught  30
Tappin Caught  9
Watts Lbw  0
Scasaghini Not Out  73
Walton Caught  8
Kirby Bowled  1
Jones Not Out  1
Wright  
Wright  
Weal  

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jannie Dreyer11.031500.001.36
Ben Montgomery7.0128128.004.00
Mel Hussain24.095400.002.25
Russell Collard4.011628.004.00
Luke Sweeney9.013100.003.44
Andy Churchill8.012638.673.25

  • Umpire :
    Panrl
  • Scorer :
    John Collins