Scorecard

WESTCLIFF ON SEA v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 03 Jun 2006 at 1.30pm
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won 4 wickets

Match report On a glorious day at Chalkwell Park, GPRCC were happy to lose the toss and be asked to field first. Jason Toogood and Paul Winmill bowled tightly in the first ten overs and created good pressure, with Winmill unlucky to not be more successful. With the introduction of Ian Gordon into the attack wickets fell at regular intervals with only Tredgold and Law offering any real resistance with 56 and 31 respectively. Gordon's superb final figures of 8-51 typifying a magnificent workman like performance. Westcliff closed on 177 all out, however, if all the catches offered had been taken, Westcliff's total would have been significantly lower.

Park's reply got off to a slow start with Toogood trapped LBW early on. Patient came to the crease and batted well until unfortunately being Run Out for 59. With Park losing three quick wickets Westcliff sniffed an unlikely win, however an excellent knock from James Lock (49 no) and Chouhan (18 no) saw Park home by 4 wickets.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
179

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Brant Caught  2 1 1
Craig Bray Bowled  18
James Lock Not Out  49
Sibby Shah Caught  5 1
Jason Toogood Lbw  1
Chand Chouhan Not Out  18
James Patient Run out  59 1
Jerry Trayler Caught  5
Chand Chouhan  
James Patient  
Jerry Trayler  

WESTCLIFF ON SEA Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

WESTCLIFF ON SEA Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
177 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Winmill16.0136136.002.25
Jason Toogood7.011500.002.14
Ian Gordon18.235186.382.78
Chand Chouhan4.0021121.005.25
Sibby Shah4.012900.007.25
Richard Wall2.001600.008.00