Scorecard

HUTTON v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 15 May 2010 at 1PM
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report Gidea Park got the first win of the season with a convincing victory over Hutton. Hutton batted first and after a slow opening partnership of 48 by the openers Ian batch struck in his first over with a fantastic caught & Bowled. Naipul then struck with 2 quicks in his 7 overs and with batch bowling tight lines at the other end going for only 18 off his 9 overs park looked in a good position to bowl hutton out for a low score. Huttons middle order dug in but park mangaged to break through thanks to Baber who took 2 wickets in a short 4 over spell. The returning Porter took 2 wickets and finished with 2 wickets for 35 runs off 13 overs in total. Mckie also chipped in with 2 for 64 off his 15 overs restrciting Hutton to a total of 179 for the loss of 9 wickets (dec). Park made the rund easily off 30.2 overs thanks to a 102 from Walker which included 17 fours and 1 six. Baber also chipped in with a good 59 which included 7 fours and one 6.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
181

(0.0 overs)
    
Luke Baker   2
Ian Batch   1
Steve Brant   1 1
Baber Choudhary Not Out  59
Jeff Thomas  
Jamie Porter  
Jamal Francis  
Christopher McKie  
Phil Walker Not Out  102
Andrew Naipul  
Haris Afridi Caught  16

HUTTON Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Barnes5.002600.005.20
Turnball5.0032132.006.40
Bliss5.002500.005.00
Pearce4.002500.006.25
Spooner8.003500.004.38
Bickard3.003000.0010.00

HUTTON Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
179 (0.0 overs)
     
Bickard ct  Batch 28
Smith ct  Naipul 13
Pearce b  Naipul 0
Bull st  Choudrey 39
Spooner ct  Choudrey 18
Barnes ct  Mckie 8
Lewis b  Mckie 14
Crabwell Not Out  28
Turnball b  Porter 0
Bickard b  Porter 4
Bliss Not Out  0

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Haris Afridi4.01500.001.25
Jamie Porter13.0335217.502.69
Andrew Naipul7.0125212.503.57
Ian Batch9.0218118.002.00
Christopher McKie15.0064232.004.27
Baber Choudhary4.001527.503.75

  • Umpire :
    Gary Moon
  • Scorer :
    Players