Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday A XI v Addiscombe on Sun 02 Jun 2002 at
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won wON BY 9 WICKETS

Match report NATIONAL CUP MATCH 3RD ROUND
All of Parks bowlers carried on the good work from the previous day with good line and length.Patience was rewarded with steady fall of wickets and with good tight fielding pressure created the chances which were gleefully taken by an extraordinarily young Park side well handled by Andy Churchill.Up and coming youngsters Phil Goldstone and Alan Croft showed control spin bowling and were abley asisted by Sweeney and Mel Hussain. New ball partnership of Churchill and Montgomery again gave little away.
Early season stumbles and doubt seem to have given way to belief and was shown in the way Mel and Luke opened up the chase.
Both had a good look at the bowling scoring only 5 from the first 3 overs but then Hussain showed what a class act he is with fine aray of shots around the wicket whilst Sweeney shoiwed the patience to play second fiddle and just rotate the strike until he recieved a bad ball and took full benefit from it.Sweeney was finally out for 24 and left it to Andy Churchill and Mel to put the 3rd round tie of this National cup match out the reach of their opponents.Hussain foinishing on 101 12x4's and 1x 6 whilst Churchill finished on 39 not out. Park now meet Hastings and St. Leonards Priory away next Sunday

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday A XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
171

(0.0 overs)
    
Mel Hussain Not Out  101
Luke Sweeney Lbw  24
Andy Churchill Not Out  39 1
Phil Goldstone   1
James Patient   2
Phil Goldstone  
James Redwood  
James Patient  
Ben Montgomery  
Alan Croft  
Tom Montgomery  

Addiscombe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C.Salmons 7.014500.006.43
M.Ahmed 8.0135135.004.38
R.Stanford6.504800.007.02

Addiscombe Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
170 (0.0 overs)
     
c.sALMONS Caught  31
A.Poulton Caught  14
R.Johnson Bowled  44
D.Liddermore Caught  5
M.Butcher Bowled  7
B.Messom Caught  7
M.Stevens Bowled  14
I.Messom Not Out  22
S.Sharma Run out  11
R.Stanford Not Out  2
M.Ahmed  

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday A XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Montgomery9.0131215.503.44
Andy Churchill9.0132132.003.56
Mel Hussain5.012100.004.20
Luke Sweeney9.0226213.002.89
Phil Goldstone6.0026126.004.33
Alan Croft7.0034134.004.86

  • Umpire :
    TBA
  • Scorer :
    John Collins