Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 2nd X1 v ROTA on Sun 14 Aug 2005 at 2pm
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost

Match report RAIN EFFECTED GAME - 35 overs

Rota were very keen for this one and when the rain was hitting my face at right angles and i had a hangover from hell, i didn't fancy it!
Got a game in though and with a pitch that look like a horse stable (sawdust on the floor, for all you uncultured folk! haraaaa haraaayy)
Lucky we have some class in the club, russ knocked up a good score, playing the bowling and the wicket well. Lesson can be learnt by lot's of our younger members.
Bowling went well with jack trying to bounce their opening bat for it only to stick in the wicket...idiot!! The asian click definately came out. Russ' face was a picture when the bloke just closed his eyes and contacted over mid wicket three times in a row.
Cricket was the winner! Definatly not my bowling figures! Crippled my averages haha

Funniest moment: Tom playing a immaculate back foot pull only for the bloke at square leg to close his eyes and stick his arm out. BINGO was his name! Their captain told me they were trying to hide him!

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
134

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Collier Caught  1
Andrew D'cruz Caught  7
Tom Montgomery Caught  13
Matthew Tarr Bowled  14
James Evans Bowled  13
Russell Collard Not Out  53
Alan Croft Caught  4
Jack Kliber Caught  13
Peter Collier Not Out  12
Andy Goldsmith  
Roger Boothby  

ROTA Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

ROTA Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
135 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Kliber7.012100.003.00
Roger Boothby6.011700.002.83
Alan Croft7.0028214.004.00
Peter Collier5.002700.005.40
Andy Goldsmith4.002500.006.25
Russell Collard3.001700.005.67