Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v LOUGHTON on Sat 03 Sep 2005 at 11am
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost Lost by 3 wickets

Match report On a dry wicket that quickly proved it self to be a big turner and of extreme varying bounce Park were asked to bat first. After an opening partnership of 100 Chris Swainland departed bowled by a shooter for 28 by Paul James. Andy Churchill was caught at first slip by Khazmi without score by Paul James and in the same over Leigh Davey went back to to a ball which spun and went along the ground bowled first ball. Chris Collier helped Russ Collard put on 30 before he to was lbw without playing a shot to Paul James. Rhett Fielke went 4 ballls later caught at short leg for 0 and Park were struggling on 130-5. Matt Tarr joined Collard and between them added 84 in 26 overs Collard scoring his first ton of the season. Tarr finally being run out for a fine 23 as Park found it harder and harder to get the ball away and started to take sharp singles with one being a bit to sharp !
Park declared their innings on 217-6 off 62 overs.
Park bowled poorly before tea in general but with the outfield now electric any inconsistency and variation was harsly dealt with. Loughton rode their luck and pushed hard at Parks bowlers. After tea Park got to grips with line and length abd struck almost immediately. Andy Churchill removing Gareth James lbw for 34 and Collard removed Grey for 41 lbw. Sikander playd a poor shot and skied one to Khan and Loughton looked they would stutter, but Ferns and Khazmi played with much discipline and re directed Loughton. Khazmi then skied one to long off and was well caught by Goldstone and Ferns then chisled one around the corned to Khan and again the match swayed back to Park. Paul James and Grey took the game to Park and pushed on and with Park needing 3 wickets to win James ventured one to many shots in an attempt to swing the ball over mid wicket and was stumped off Leigh Davey. But South African John Barstow continued thrashing the ball to line and LOughton won with 2.1 overs to spare. A disappointing result for Park on what should have been aenough runs to be more of a challenge

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
217

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Swainland Bowled  28 1
Russell Collard Not Out  135
Andy Churchill Caught  0
Leigh Davey Bowled  0 1
Chris Collier Lbw  12
Rhett Fielke Caught  0
Matthew Tarr Run out  23
Phil Goldstone Not Out  0 1
Waheed Khan   3
Waheed Khan  
Andrew Berry  

LOUGHTON Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Barstow10.004600.004.60
A.Khazmi5.202100.003.94
G.James0.40400.006.00
T.Laird21.006600.003.14
P.James21.0759511.802.81
L.Ferns3.01800.002.67

LOUGHTON Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
220 (0.0 overs)
     
G.James lbw A.Churchill Lbw  34
S.Gray lbw R.Collard Lbw  41
L.Ferns ct Khan b A.Berry Caught  37
T.Sikander ct Khan b A.Churchill Caught  4
A.Khazmi ct Goldstone b A.Berry Caught  31
P.Gray ct Khan b L.Davey Caught  20
P.James st Swainland b L.Davey Stumped  28
J.Barstow Not Out  15
C.Greenhill Not Out  0
M.Drew  
T.Laird  

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rhett Fielke8.023300.004.13
Waheed Khan6.04300.000.50
Andy Churchill17.1346223.002.68
Phil Goldstone2.001100.005.50
Russell Collard7.04717.001.00
Andrew Berry 12.3268234.005.44
Leigh Davey5.5048224.008.23