Scorecard

West Essex v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Under 15's on Sun 04 Jul 2004 at 9.30am
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost 21 runs

Match report It was disapointing to lose this match by 21 runs after the bowling attack did so well to bring the score back from 44 after 4 overs to 118-9. Danny Coombe bowled particluary well especailly as he was bowling when the West essex batsman were on top. Louis Stuckey and Hamir also bowled well. Steven Gallagher awas probably our best bowler who bowled his outswingers with great sucess to finish his 4 over spell with 3 wickets for just 15 runs.

Parks reply started well and looked right on target with 69-1 after 11 overs. Tarr, Bragg and Caruna all got starts and got their eye in and it needed one of them to bat to the end and we would have done it. Credit to West Essex who held their star bowler back who decimated our middle order by taking 3 wickets for just 9 runs in his 4 overs.

Some poor shots selection didn't help but lets learn from this boys. We have only lost two games this season and in reality we should have won both of them. We need to perform more sensibly and apply ourselves better whe we arr under pressure.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Under 15's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
97

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Tarr Caught  20
Sam Bragg Bowled  21
Luke Caruana Bowled  20
Robert Jones Bowled  7 1
Jack Kliber Run out  0 1 1
Danny Coombe Caught  9
Louis Stuckey Caught  0
Mark D'cruz Bowled  0
Steven Gallagher Bowled  1 1
Hamir Gadhvi Run out  4
Matthew Peacock Not Out  0

West Essex Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

West Essex Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
118 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Under 15's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark D'cruz2.0014114.007.00
Danny Coombe4.011728.504.25
Sam Bragg2.002500.0012.50
Louis Stuckey4.0016116.004.00
Steven Gallagher4.001535.003.75
Matthew Peacock2.001200.006.00
Hamir Gadhvi2.001427.007.00