Scorecard

Wanstead v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 29 May 2004 at 1.30pm
Match was Drawn Draw

Match report The Wanstead innings got off to a flying start with Hinton and Webb scoring freely Hinton scored a very fine 80 and was well supported down the order with half centuries from Richardson and Valani. The innings closed after 49 overs with a reachable 284 target for the visitors. GP&R's cause was not helped by an injury in the field to Liam Dunthorne who needed stitches to a facial injury and took no further part in the game. Waqash opened in his place and things were very interesting whilst he was at the crease. He totally dominated the early part of the innings scoring 50 out of the first 53 runs scored. The tempo slowed dramatically after he charged Hinton to be stumped. Despite some lusty blows from Anand the visitors were not able to reproduce the earlier scoring rate and the game petered out into a tame draw.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
215

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Collier Caught  8
Waqas Ahmed Stumped  60
James Evans Bowled  22
Ananda Krishnan Caught  42
Phil Goldstone Bowled  22
Steve Brant Caught  12
Ian Adams Caught  26 1
Paul Windebank Not Out  6
Waheed Khan Not Out  0
Mark Windebank  
Liam Dunthorne  

Wanstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Wanstead Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
284 (0.0 overs)
     
J Hinton Lbw  80
M Webb Caught  21
Iqbal Caught  16
D Richardson Caught  54
M Valani Not Out  60
R Ellison Bowled  18
S Gunalan Not Out  7
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Waheed Khan14.0073324.335.21
Ananda Krishnan8.014700.005.88
Paul Windebank4.003700.009.25
Mark Windebank10.0040140.004.00
Phil Goldstone7.004800.006.86
Waqas Ahmed6.0030130.005.00