Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 4th XI v ORSETT & THURROCK on Sat 02 Aug 2008 at 1PM
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won 8 wickets

Match report Park won the toss and elected to field with Orsett 3rds taking first innings on a lovely Gallows Corner pitch with some pace and bounce and opportunity for batsmen to play their shots and get full value from them on a fast outfield. The opening attack bowled tidily but there was no breakthrough until a change of bowling saw Simon Trowse take a wicket with his first ball, removing R Pavitt for 37 out of 48 for the first wicket. A second wicket soon fell to Harvir Jutla, but after 26 overs the score was 78 for 2 with the batsmen held in check. Immediately after the drinks break Ammar Zahid, in a livley spell, had David Kooyman well held in the gully by Dave Cobill and P Howlett was bowled. Skipper Ian Lockyer tried to up the tempo but found it hard to get the ball away and despite his best efforts the bowlers generally kept on top to good line and length. After a break for rain a few late hits raised the score to 195, well short of par for the conditions, Lockyer falling for 46 and Harvir Jutla capping a good display of medium pace bowling with three more wickets to finish with 4 for 40 off 12 overs.
The young Orsett opening attack restricted Park to 33 off ten overs but thereafter the tempo upped before Ashu Dahbi fell to a good gully catch for 26 to make it 62 for 1. Baljit Jutla was in control at the other end however and he and Ammar Zahid added 123 in good time with Baljit playing some great drives and pull shots, and the pair generally running well. The bowlers had no answer and although Ammar fell for 29 shortly before the win was achieved the result was never in doubt. Park won by 8 wickets with 10 overs to spare. Baljit reached his first hundred for the club with 16 fours and 2 sixes, well deserved, to cap a good team performance on the day.
Next week we visit Leigh on Sea 3rds for the first time at this level.

ORSETT & THURROCK Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
195 (0.0 overs)
     
R PAVITT Caught  37
P RIDGEWELL Caught  10
D KOOYMAN Caught  24
P HOWLETT Bowled  30
I LOCKYER Bowled  46
B WALKER Bowled  18
G GIBBONS Not Out  7
M PAVITT Caught  0
J GORDON Not Out  0
M WHYMAN  
J READER  
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harvir Jutla12.0240410.003.33
Andy Jenner6.021700.002.83
Simon Trowse6.0215115.002.50
Ammar Zahid8.0230130.003.75
Dave Cobill10.023000.003.00
Dave Osborne10.0241141.004.10

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
196

(0.0 overs)
    
Ashu Dabhi Caught  26 1
Baljit Jutla Not Out  112
Ammar Zahid Not Out  29
Greg Churchill   1
Simon Trowse  
Harvir Jutla   1
Graham Redwood  
Dave Osborne  
. TBA  
Dave Cobill   1
Andy Jenner  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  

ORSETT & THURROCK Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J READER9.414200.004.34
J GORDON9.013200.003.56
P HOWLETT3.002600.008.67
I LOCKYER10.0134134.003.40
M PAVITT4.002600.006.50
R PAVITT4.011500.003.75