Scorecard

CHINGFORD v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 4th XI on Sat 03 May 2008 at 1PM
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won by 88 runs

Match report At last some cricket after the frustration of unfit grounds over the last fortnight and it was good for the team to be in action in this friendly against Chingford. The pitch at The Peter May Centre was as expected slow and initially proved difficult, with the ball seaming around and with odd bounce from time to time making life hard for the batsmen until it began to dry out with the effects of sun and breeze. Park were asked to bat first and the young Chingford attack began well, putting the ball in good off stump areas so that after 12 overs the score was only 21, A Campbell producing excellent figures of 7Overs 4Maidens 0Wickets 3Runs. Simon Trowse was very well held by a diving extra cover but with the pitch easing Jas Chaggar and Brijesh Patel put on 66. When the former was out for a solid 27, Bal Kullar and Brijesh added another 50 at an increasing tempo and were rarely in trouble, before Brij retired and Bal was bowled going for a big hit. Abdul Zadwala came in to play a short cameo with four 4s in 20 not out before a declaration at 169 scored off only 41 overs leaving Chingford a maximum of 50 overs in reply.
Opener Ray Williams, who scored 67 in the equivalent fixture last year, began with some good looking off drives but struggled against first change bowler Keir Smith, who now back from university showed that he had not lost the ability to swing the ball at medium pace. He set the tempo for the bowlers and struck first having Williams LBW for 17 with the score 29. Thereafter the home batting showed a lot of application, young opener Rehman batted 29 overs for 15 for example, but could not find many run scoring opportunities as Park's variety of bowlers all performed well and steadily worked their way through the order (and a couple of rain showers!) well backed by good catching from elliot Skinner, Harvir Jutla and Simon Trowse (who clung on to a very sdtrong pull shot at mid wicket). The pick of the bowlers was Smith with fine figures of 8.2Overs 4Maidens 4Wickets 5Runs, but there was a lovely spell of left arm spin from Abdul Zadwala (1 for 7 off 7 overs) which took the eye, medium pacers Hafiz Ali and Harvir Jutla continued where they left off last year with good line and length, and colt Ahmed Butt showed promise. Junior colt Elliot Skinner chipped in with two wickets at the death and Park ran out winners by 88 runs with three overs to spare.
This was a match played in good spirit throughout and was good preparation as next week the league starts, after last season's promotion, with a trip to Old Southendians 3rds in 3rd XI League Division 3.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
169

(0.0 overs)
    
Jas Chaggar Caught  27
Simon Trowse Caught  3 1
Brijesh Patel Retired Not Out  50
Balvinder Kullar Bowled  41
Minhaz Bhad Not Out  20
Hafiz Ali Stumped  0
Harvir Jutla   1
Ahmad Butt  
Elliott Skinner   1
Keir Smith  
Lee Carter  
. TBA  
. TBA  
. TBA  

CHINGFORD Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

CHINGFORD Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
81 (0.0 overs)
     
R WILLIAMS Lbw  17
R REHMAN Bowled  15
S HOLLIS Caught  2
A HILL Caught  1
W BURKE Not Out  4
C HARBORNE Caught  9
S TALL Bowled  6
N NOORI Bowled  3
A CAMPBELL Bowled  1
A BARKER Bowled  0
A N OTHER absent  
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hafiz Ali6.02700.001.17
Elliott Skinner8.0221210.502.63
Keir Smith8.24541.250.60
Ahmad Butt5.0213113.002.60
Harvir Jutla7.0111111.001.57
Minhaz Bhad7.04717.001.00
Simon Trowse3.01500.001.67