Scorecard

CHINGFORD v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 30 Aug 2008 at 11AM
Match was Drawn 10 Points

Match report Park relinquished the game in the first hour. Although 2 close decisions it still did not justify the poor bowling which saw Chingford gain confidence on a slow dry wicket. Haris Afridi struggled to find direction giving Swainland the feel of the fall guy behind the sticks. Hill and O'Sullivan batted well adding 52 for the first wicket before Hill feel to Aslam with a fine catch by Choudhary for 24. Aslam 5-65 was not at his best conceeding too many easy runs whilst Ferns toiled away with great control and accuracy finishing with only 1 wicket for 42 from his 21 overs. Park struggled in the heat as Chingford went about accumulating their total. Sensible middle order batting was the key. Chingford finishing on 226-9.
Park lost Evans for 1 to Daniels. Russ Collard and Haris Afridi adding 53 before Afridi fell 1 over before tea setting Park back.Kish Shallow and Russ added another 45 before Collard chipped one to mid wicket for 47.Swainland went next having got to 26 having established himself at the crease before running down the wicket to be stumped in an effort to accelerate. Choudhary showed a complete lack of respect for his team mates and committed suicide not for the first time this season throwing his wicket away stumped 3rd ball running down the wicket for an almighty whish and basically surrendering Parks attempts to win the game and close the gap on second place. Ferns went LBW for 1 all whilst Ali Aslam 31 was closing the gap on the Chingford total. Parks nievity and lack of discipline saw the target always just out of grasp. Aslam went in a vain effort to get to the total and some lusty hitting from Ejaz Khan in the last over saw Park fall 4 short.
Not a team performance they would have been proud of, lacking some pride for the club and at times for themselves as individuals. With Upminster losing Park through away the golden opportunity to jump above their neighbours for second spot.
Given the unlikely event of fair weather this weekend Park host Brentwood in a decider for 2nd place.

CHINGFORD Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
226 (0.0 overs)
     
J.Hill Caught  24
M.O'Sullivan Lbw  14
R.Whitfield Caught  23
S.Kiernon Caught  29
T.Patel Run out  6
B.MacGrgor Lbw  20
A.Taylor Run out  20
P.Shawyer Bowled  27
D.Carolus Caught  23
R.Harris Not Out  8
L.Daniels Not Out  2

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Donovan Miller5.012600.005.20
Haris Afridi5.011000.002.00
Ejaz Khan10.0142142.004.20
Ali Aslam21.0465513.003.10
Liam Ferns21.0742142.002.00
Russell Collard2.001700.008.50

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
222

(0.0 overs)
    
Russell Collard Caught  47 1
James Evans Caught  1
Haris Afridi Caught  34 1
Kishore Shallow Bowled  44
Chris Swainland Stumped  26
Ali Aslam Caught  31
Azimunnoor Chowdhury Stumped  0 1
Liam Ferns Lbw  1 1
Karn Sohal Not Out  8
Ejaz Khan Not Out  11
Donovan Miller  

CHINGFORD Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L.Daniels14.0254227.003.86
R.Harris7.013000.004.29
D.Carolus21.0376515.203.62
B.MacGregor18.0350150.002.78

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    JC