Scorecard

LEIGH ON SEA v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 13 Jul 2013 at 1:00PM
Match was Drawn

Match report Another good performance see Park come out on top of this drawn game. Park posted a decent 269-8 from their 52 overs after 3 early wickets thanks largely to Russ Collard's 95no and some decent middle and lower order hitting.

Park started off well in the field before the Leigh batsmen upped the rate. A decent spell by James Pegram in which he picked up 2 wickets and tight bowling from Filmalter slowed the rate before the slow bowler came on to run through the middle order. Collard and Wall picking up 2 wickets each and Mckie 1 leaving the Leigh batsmen with a nervy 9 balls to survive with just 2 wickets. A number of play and misses and a missed chance enabled Leigh to hold on for the draw.

Park taking 11 points to Leigh's 6.

Its got to be said one of the more entertaining afternoon cricket matches with a music festival and 30,000 people in the park on a hot day.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6w 14b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
22
269

(52.0 overs)
    
Chris Collier ct  J Sexton b S Elliott 6 2 4 1 150.0
Jamal Francis ct  S Elliott b S Elliott 7 12 7 1 100 1
Matthew Tarr ct  J Sexton b S Elliott 20 30 26 5 76.92
Russell Collard Not Out  95 180 125 13 2 76.00 1
Sam Hewitt ct  B King b S Elliott 30 75 65 6 46.15
Christopher McKie lbw  A Camp 5 12 17 29.41
Chay Hedges ct  A Camp b J Sexton 45 39 37 6 1 121.62
Michael Pegram st  B King b J Sexton 20 15 16 5 125.00
Rudi Filmalter ct  S Burch b S Elliott 1 3 3 33.33
Richard Wall Not Out  18 12 13 1 1 138.46
James Pegram   3

LEIGH ON SEA Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sean Elliott26.07102520.403.92
Patrick Groves7.022000.002.86
Joe Sexton15.00101250.506.73
Alex Camp4.0030130.007.50

LEIGH ON SEA Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 4b 7lb 
for 8 wickets
20
187 (39.0 overs)
     
Stuart Elliott ct  J Pegram b J Pegram 18 62 43 2 41.86
Rob Catchpole b  J Pegram 45 53 48 10 93.75
Dean Waller ct  J Pegram b R Filmalter 0 3 2 0
Simon Burch ct  J Pegram b R Wall 28 54 34 3 82.35
Joe Sexton st  J Francis b R Collard 13 19 19 1 68.42
Billy King b  R Wall 32 21 22 4 145.45
John Dyos ct  R Collard b R Collard 13 19 16 2 81.25
Sean Elliott Not Out  17 40 29 2 58.62
H Slack b  C McKie 1 21 20 5.00
Alex Camp Not Out  0 6 4 0
Patrick Groves  

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Hewitt6.022900.004.83
Rudi Filmalter9.0024124.002.67
Christopher McKie2.0114114.007.00
James Pegram7.0030215.004.29
Russell Collard10.0050225.005.00
Richard Wall5.0129214.505.80

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Steve Mc