Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Leigh On Sea on Sat 08 Jun 2013 at 12:30PM
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won By 9 wickets

Match report Game 5 of the league season see Park host Leigh-on-Sea who won the toss and elected to Bat on a good hard wicket.

Park started well with Thakkar grabbing 3 early wickets. Seamers Filmalter (2-44), Fretwell and Hewitt who bowled with great pace held Leigh to around 3 an over. Leigh eventually posted 249-9 from their 50ovs thanks mainly to King who scored 130no. Park dissapoonted with themselves due to a poor finish which probably leaked 20-30 runs too many.

Park started positively in response with boundaries coming early. The good work continued with an opening partnership of 219 before skipper Collier fell for 68. Thakkar completed his excellent match with a superb 164no. Park won with apparent ease, 253-1.

Leigh On Sea Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 1b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
21
249 (50.0 overs)
     
Simon Burch lbw  N Fretwell 19 51 41 4 46.34
Jon Edwards b  B Thakkar 0 4 1 0
Stuart Elliott b  B Thakkar 1 16 16 6.25
Dean Waller b  B Thakkar 0 6 4 0
Joe Sexton run out  (B Thakkar) 35 68 51 5 1 68.63
Billy King b  S Hewitt 130 135 126 11 4 103.17
Sean Elliott b  C McKie 12 8 11 2 109.09
Lee Willson b  R Filmalter 31 74 49 5 63.27
Simon Wallace lbw  R Filmalter 0 1 1 0
Alex Camp Not Out  0 5 1 0
Sean Bell  

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rudi Filmalter8.0144222.005.50
Bhavin Thakkar10.032739.002.70
Nigel Fretwell5.0025125.005.00
Sam Hewitt8.0050150.006.25
Russell Collard10.013700.003.70
Christopher McKie9.0062162.006.89

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 1lb 
for 1 wickets
13
253

(39.1 overs)
    
Bhavin Thakkar Not Out  164 134 125 26 1 131.20 1
Chris Collier ct  J Sexton b J Sexton 68 111 87 7 78.16
Matthew Tarr Not Out  8 22 24 2 33.33
Sam Hewitt  
Russell Collard  
Jamal Francis  
Peter Maynard  
Rudi Filmalter  
Christopher McKie  
Nigel Fretwell  
James Pegram  

Leigh On Sea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sean Elliott10.015400.005.40
Sean Bell5.112400.004.65
Dean Waller5.003100.006.20
Joe Sexton10.0185185.008.50
Alex Camp4.001900.004.75
Simon Wallace5.003900.007.80

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Steve Mc