Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 2nd X1 v Eton Manor on Sun 24 Aug 2003 at 1.30pm
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost 6 wickets

Match report Park won the toss and decided to bat first in this 40 over contest, on a pitch which looked green and seemed like it would offer assistance to the bowlers. However this was not the case. Openers Evans and Hiscock put on 208 for the 1st wicket in 32 overs. Hiscock was out caught at mid-off for a fine 74 (10, 4's) when he looked set for a century. G. Coombe came in no.3 and scored 9 before playing a rash shot and being caught at cover. It was left to Evans and captain Goldsmith to finish the innings, with Evans being caught on the boundary from the last ball for 156 (18, 4's & 4,6's).

Park opened the bowling with Toogood and Roberts. Roberts bowled with good control, 8 overs for 35 runs in the context of the game was very economical. Toogod and Sammons struggled for consitentcy and opener Mahmood (94) cashed in until being well run-out by Collier. Eton Manor's no. 3, Nasir, batted well for 85 which ultimately won them the game.

It was good to get such a tight competitive fixture on a Sunday and the game was played in a very friendly spirit.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 2nd X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
267

(0.0 overs)
    
James Evans Caught  157
Matt Hiscock Caught  74
Gary Coombe Caught  9
Chris Goldsmith Not Out  3
Jonathan Roberts   1
Jack Kliber  
Steve McCormack  
Jason Toogood  
Jonathan Roberts  
Ryan Sammons  
Roger Boothby  

Eton Manor Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Eton Manor Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
268 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday 2nd X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jason Toogood8.005400.006.75
Jonathan Roberts8.013500.004.38
Ryan Sammons7.4050225.006.52
Chris Collier3.003600.0012.00
Roger Boothby7.004400.006.29
Gary Coombe5.0035135.007.00