Scorecard

Farnham Royal v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday A XI on Sun 01 Jun 2003 at 1pm
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won Won by 8 wickets in 24.3 overs

Match report EVENING STANDARD CHALLENGE CUP 2ND ROUND


Farnham Royal after early set backs countered well adding 78 after the loss of 2 early wickets.Collard Chuchilll partnership slowed things down but were still unable to break through. Hussain came on and bowled superbly claiming 4 wickets for 20 in the end and Dazzer Batch back from Uni claimed a hatrick. LBW Caught LBW to leave Farnham down and out.
Anand and Hyam set about the total and Anand was out for a rapid 41, Batch went for 8.It was left for some fine stroke play from Hyam 47 not out and Hussain 28 not out to see Park home in quick time achieving their total in 24.3 overs.
Enfield next round

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday A XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
139

(0.0 overs)
    
Barry Hyam Not Out  47 2
Ananda Krishnan Bowled  41 1
Darren Batch Lbw  8
Mel Hussain Not Out  28 1
Richard Whatling  
Russell Collard  
Andy Churchill  
James Redwood  
Ben Montgomery  
Alan Croft  
Waheed Khan  

Farnham Royal Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R.Sandford4.003600.009.00
K.Woodward6.002800.004.67
A.Hussain8.3042221.004.94
A.Shafiq6.002300.003.83

Farnham Royal Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
138 (0.0 overs)
     
F. Joeseph Run out  48
H.Van As Bowled  2
W.Miller Caught  1
R.sandford Caught  41
K.Woodward Caught  3
J.Ball Lbw  2
I.Bucknall Lbw  2
R.Spencer Caught  0
A.Shafiq Lbw  0
N.Iqbal Bowled  19
A.Hussain Not Out  6

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday A XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Montgomery5.0029129.005.80
Waheed Khan7.5137137.004.72
Russell Collard5.011200.002.40
Andy Churchill5.011300.002.60
Mel Hussain10.032045.002.00
Darren Batch7.002237.333.14

  • Umpire :
    Panel ?
  • Scorer :
    John Collins