Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Hainault & Clayhall on Sat 06 Sep 2003 at 11.00
Match was Drawn

Match report A hard fought season in the Shepherd Neame Essex Premier League was to end in a draw for Park who needed to win their last game of the season to ensure the title remained at Gallows Corner.
It was not to be the required victory but if there was ever an advert for this longer format of a credited Premier league cricket it was here.
There was great cricket played to a very high standard by both sides who played the game in the true sporting spirit the game is supposed to be played in.
It was a game which enabled many to show their true skills with the bat either by having to compile runs quickly as Park had to in the first innings, with fantastic contributions and probably unprecidented in Essex Premier League perforances from Barry Hyam and Mel Hussain who again each score hundreds in consecutive weeks and following their stand of 249 last week against Hadleigh followed up this week with a stand of 184 in only 35 overs. Hussain toping the scores with 119 and Hyam finishing on exactly 100.Australian Leigh Davey then joined in the show by scoring 54 not out in only 38 balls. Park declared the total at 299-3 from only 52 overs and ensured that they gave themselves the best opportunity to bowl out Hainault and Clayhall with a minimum of 69 overs to bowl.
Davey struck in the first over removing Ash Ahmed LBW with his 3rd ball. A stand of 147 followed between gritty Patel who was removed by Collard for 42 LBW. Irfan Shah completed a fine determined innings of fine stroke play in conditions and pressure which needed maximum concentration. Shah completed his hundred and finished his innings on 111 before Hussain trapped him LBW to the reverse sweep. With Shah out Park still had 33 overs to try and prise out the remaining 7 wickets.HUssain removed Lewis LBW with troubling the scorer . Alan Croft then entered the attack and after a hesitant first over settled in to what was a pressure situation knowing how vital the remaining 15 overs would be. Croft bowled with accuracy and slowly chipped away and what seemed a distant task slowly the sight of victory loomed as he had 2 stumpings by Hyam. Hainault moved on in search of the forth batting point but Davey and collard could not prise out Idris Patel who batted with determination for a final 40 not out to see his side to a battling draw along with Patel.
Clayhall finishing on 253-8 and the game ended in a draw which.................................................................
Many thanks to all those guys who have played their own unique part in the season giving up alot of time and put in many hours practice to get the rewards !
This type of cricket is a fine advert for all that is good with this aspect of the game and perhaps should be seen as the way forward by doubters . Cricket is about strength and determination and the desire to win and to utilise all the skills available not just to satisfy the few .Some haven't played the format which some seem so eager to change and some just dont have the time and patient to see the game played to its full potential. For this type of Premier league cricket to be played at its best it has to be given the best opportunity to florish and so more importantly do the players who are emerging. To shorten is to deny oportunity and what is good about that except that less cricket is played and we spend less time on the ground. Cricket should be as much about mental skills and endurance improving and adapting to situations. It was not long ago after the 4th test that many criticised Vaughan for his attack on toothless English cricket and not having the fight and commitment to see a job through.Well after the final test , all those who criticised him for his views have seen he was probably right and he got his rewards with guts and determination.
Whilst our cricket is recreational many similarities can be drawn non more so than the desire to learn how win and not expect things to be just given to you and succed in a sporting sprit and conduct .It should be a game played to its max both in its competition as individuals and as a team.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
299

(0.0 overs)
    
Barry Hyam Caught  100 2
Mel Hussain Bowled  119
Andy Churchill Lbw  2
Leigh Davey Not Out  54 1
Russell Collard Not Out  2
Richard Whatling  
Greg Churchill  
Luke Baker  
James Redwood  
Alan Croft  
Waheed Khan  

Hainault & Clayhall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Lewis7.0153153.007.57
B.Mokodga15.0076238.005.07
I.Shah21.018400.004.00
A.Ahmed9.016800.007.56

Hainault & Clayhall Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
253 (0.0 overs)
     
Y.Patel LBW Collard Lbw  42
A.Ahmed LBW Davey Lbw  0
I.Shah LBW Hussain Lbw  111
I.Patel Not Out  40
D.Lewis LBW Hussain Lbw  0
F.Nasser LBW Croft Lbw  23
B.Mokodja ct Davey b Croft Caught  4
P.Ragaven st Hyam b Croft Stumped  2
N.Whitehead st Hyam b Croft Stumped  0
I.Patel Not Out  2
R.Hurst  

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Leigh Davey17.0559159.003.47
Waheed Khan5.001800.003.60
Russell Collard12.0436136.003.00
Andy Churchill13.016600.005.08
Mel Hussain14.0242221.003.00
Alan Croft8.021543.751.88

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    John Collins