Scorecard

Parkhead v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club GPRCC U18 Tour to Derbyshire 2006 on Thu 10 Aug 2006 at 2.30pm 40 Overs
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won 1 wicket

Match report The final match of the tour brought us to a lovely ground on the outskirts of Sheffield. Parkhead CC presented us with a fine wicket and a beautifully prepared out-field.

After the previous days successful run-chase Skipper Kliber decided to bowl first and pretty soon we had the oppo in a bit of trouble. Eddie Gavigan made the most of the fast surface and had the Parkhead boys hopping around and was unlucky not to get a wicket. Meanwhile at the other end James Salisbury picked up 2 wickets which was matched by part time bowler Jack Kliber. At 51-4 Park looked in control but some fine batting by the Parkhead middle order namely O’Sullivan and particularly the left handed Vinall saw that a respectable total was posted.

Park were without Billy Payne who had broken his hand in the first game and Ryan Lugg who had to return home for Essex duties. However Payne Snr. was to substitute for his on and this was to prove quite significant. Steve Payne got rid of the dangerous Vinall and then proceeded to take the last two wickets in the Parkhead tail. The final catch was a great piece of work by stand in ‘keeper Billy Bragg. Parkhead were finally dismissed for 197 halfway through the penultimate over. Special mention should be made to Mick Tarr who was standing in for Ryan Lugg. Mick bowled two eventful overs for just 24 runs which included him stopping a fierce drive with his chin!!!!

Parks run-chase stuttered along with James Kliber and Andy D’cruz going quite early. A fine partnership between Peter Collier (probably the player of the tour) and Billy Bragg saw Park recover. Quickfire knocks from Jack Kilber(22), James Salisibury (39 super knock) and Eddie Gavigan ( what a natural talent!!) saw Park edge ever closer to the target but the fact that they all got out meant that the game was going to go to the wire.

Mick Tarr got a 3 ball duck which he was to talk about long into the night. Steve Payne came in at number 11 and accompanied by Mark “Not Out” D’cruz saw Park home with a boundary off the fourth ball of the penultimate over.

James Salisbury was awarded MOM for his fine all round performance by the Parkhead skipper

And there “endeth” the tour. Nice to have 3 wins out of 3 but more importantly 3 cracking games of cricket. It was lovely to spend some time with some smashing lads and parents who I have come to regard as friends. They are all fine players and have the ability and technique to have many happy days playing cricket. I wish them well!!

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club GPRCC U18 Tour to Derbyshire 2006 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
198

(0.0 overs)
    
Andrew D'cruz Caught  10
James Kliber Caught  10
Sam Bragg Caught  30
Matthew Tarr Lbw  4
Peter Collier Run out  36
Jack Kliber Caught  22
James Salisbury Bowled  39
Edward Gavigan Caught  20
Mark D'cruz Not Out  1
Mick Tarr Caught  0
Steve Payne Not Out  5

Parkhead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Parkhead Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
197 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club GPRCC U18 Tour to Derbyshire 2006 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Salisbury7.0125212.503.57
Edward Gavigan8.023600.004.50
Jack Kliber6.011936.333.17
Mark D'cruz5.002800.005.60
Mick Tarr2.002400.0012.00
Steve Payne4.401635.333.43
Peter Collier6.0040140.006.67