Scorecard

Matlock CC v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club GPRCC U18 Tour to Derbyshire 2006 on Tue 08 Aug 2006 at 2.30pm 40 Overs
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won 20 runs

Match report After an eventful journey we eventually found ourselves at a beautiful ground in the Derbyshire countryside

The wicket looked green and was slightly damp despite the fact that the rest of the country seems to be in the first stages of drought!!!

Park won the toss and despite Matlock suggesting we let them bat first the boys were confident that they could set a score.

Park got off to the worst possible start with Opener Matt Tarr slashing to gully were a good smart catch was taken. Andrew D'cruz and Sam Bragg rebuilt with the required degree of caution while playing the occassional aggressive shot. Andrew D'cruz then sucumbed to the Derbyshire Academy player Richard Wood who also got rid of Jack Kliber via an inside edge. The "Shenfield 2" followed soon after not really playing themselves in.

Sam "Billy" Bragg was at this stage the only player looking comfortable. Sam played some lovely cuts but best of all was a brilliant cover drive. Sam then succumbed and Park were 6 down for 84 at the halfway stage.

Pete Collier then played a beautifully responsible innings that was punctuated with some super boundaries. Billy Payne hit a couple of nice boundaries but then went for 9. Billy needs to play more cricket to make the most of the natural strokemaking ability that he undoubtably has.

Eddie Gavigan played a delightful innings after cover dropped a sitter which was undoubtly hampered by the fact he was wearing a helmet!!!

Pete kept Eddie going and they built the biggest partnership of the innings of 54.

Pete was eventually last man out for 40 with Park just failing to see out their 40 overs and posting 176.

176 wasn't a bad score on a difficult wicket butcredit must be given to the Matlock skipper who crowded tha bat and gave 9 players including the wicketkeeper a bowl which "assisted" Park to post some kind of score from the perlious halfway position.

Too many boys didn't take time to get used to the wicket which was very much different to what they would have been used to. If they learn from that then that would be a good lesson to take away from the innings.


To the boys credit they felt that they underperformed and were determined to salvage some pride in the field.

Eddie Gavigan really took the attack to the opposition and had them hopping around from early on and was rewarded with the wicket of the opener Lowe. Meanwhile James Salisbury bowled 6 tidy overs for just 14 including 3 maidens. Matlock were making slow progress but were not losing wickets..... until Ryan Lugg was introduced to to the attack. The delivery that got rid off the lefthander Presland was superb turning past the outside edge to clip the offstump. Ryan Lugg left the attack with a bruised finger following 3 maiden overs and the wicket mentioned above. James Kliber then came into the attack and bowled 8 excellent overs of offspin in which he took 2-23.

Billy Payne (part-timer!!!) supported well(probably the best fielder on both sides) but the game changed fatelly for Matlock when Ryan returned to the attack to take another 3 wickets including the dangerous Richard Wood and K. Leatherday

The boys eventually ran out winners due mainly to that fine performance by Man-of-the-Match Ryan Lugg, who was well supported by fine bowling from James Kiliber, Eddie Gavigan and James Salisbury. The boys fielded with great enthusiasm and commitment and that rescued them from what was really a bit of an immature batting performance.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club GPRCC U18 Tour to Derbyshire 2006 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
176

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Tarr Caught  0
Andrew D'cruz Bowled  18
Sam Bragg Bowled  44
Jack Kliber Bowled  8 1
Ryan Lugg Caught  5 1
James Salisbury Caught  0
Peter Collier Bowled  40
Billy Payne Caught  9
Edward Gavigan Lbw  28 1
James Kliber Bowled  5
Mark D'cruz Not Out  4

Matlock CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Matlock CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
156 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club GPRCC U18 Tour to Derbyshire 2006 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Salisbury6.4320120.003.00
Edward Gavigan6.011527.502.50
Mark D'cruz5.002500.005.00
Ryan Lugg6.031042.501.67
James Kliber8.0123211.502.88
Billy Payne 6.003900.006.50