Scorecard

Goresbrook v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Under 15's on Sun 28 May 2006 at 9.30am
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost 121 runs

Match report The gulf between yr 10 boys and yr 9 boys was quite evident here as Goresbrook romped away with an easy victory. Three of there opening batsmen gorged themselves on some fairly indifferent bowling on a soft damp pitch, where short deliveries were easily hit away for fours even across a lush outfield. They were 85 for 2 at the halfway stage, and kept the rate going to end on 165 for 7. Few of the bowlers came off well, although Connor swapped his wicket keeping gloves for a couple of overs near the end and picked up two wickets for just five runs. Lloyd took two good catches, bring his tally of catches to 4 for the season. Matthew Brett, called up at the last minute for the absent Anurag Sharma, was excellent in the field. When Park batted they came up against some quick and accurate bowling. Nathan Bowen was out to a great close in catch in the second over and only Adam Mckie(19) offered any spirited resistance, probably one of his most disciplined and difficult innings. Renvoize(8) and Miles(7) added a few runs and Andy Jones(2 no) helped see out the last 10 overs while wickets fell at the other end. Despite the drubbing it was good to see the team stick at it and not let their heads drop, and it was a credit to them that they managed to see out the twenty overs and not all get out. All good for the experience I am sure. And when is the sun going to shine !!!!

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Under 15's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
44

(0.0 overs)
    
Nathan Bowen Bowled  0
David Brett Bowled  0
Connor Halsey Caught  1 1
Alex Hogan Caught  0
Andrew Jones Not Out  2
Joe Thompson U16 Not Out  0
Adam Mckie Caught  19
Jack Miles Stumped  7
Lloyd Renvoize Bowled  8 2
Lloyd Renvoize  
Matt Brett  

Goresbrook Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Goresbrook Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
165 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Under 15's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Bowen2.001800.009.00
David Brett3.002800.009.33
Colin Campbell2.0012112.006.00
Connor Halsey2.00522.502.50
Andrew Jones1.0013113.0013.00
Adam Mckie2.0016116.008.00
Jack Miles3.002700.009.00
Lloyd Renvoize3.0027127.009.00
Joe Thompson U162.001200.006.00