Scorecard

WEST ESSEX 4TH v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 5th X1 on Sat 28 Aug 2010 at 1PM
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost 42 runs

Match report With a much stronger batting line up this week Park travelled to West Essex for what promised to be a good competitve match between two sides whose promotion hopes had disappeared the rpevious week. Despite the rain of the last few days the pitch was playable and Park skipper Andy Jenner won a rare toss and decided to bowl first. There was a 40 yard boundary on one side and the outfield was surprisingly fast. The decision to bowl was quickly rewarded when Rajesh Kanojia struck early on but number 3 Sheekey came in and proceeded to play strong aggressive shots from the off more in keeping with a shirt front pitch and he quickly accelerated the score (being missed early on off a sharp slip chance and later off an awkard chance to cover)with opener Baxter before the latter was stumped on the introduction of Ian Greenwood's spin. A further wicket fell immediately to make it 74 for 3 but a partnership of 81 for the 4th wicket between Sheekey and Roberson seemed to take the game well away from Park. However Michael Ryder made the breakthrough in a good spell of off spin to have Roberson stumped. In a second spell Rajesh Kanojia had immediate success and when Shazad Jabar had Sheekey lbw with a good one for an excellent 83, Rajesh ran through the tail, taking 5 for 11 in 6 overs to finish with 5 for 51, well bowled! A final score of 182 was emminently gettable with a drying pitch much more in favour of batting the longer the game went on, and Park had depth in the batting for a rare occasion this year. Park however dragged defeat from the jaws of victory with an out of character batting display against a steady West Essex attack. Comfortable at 45 for 1 Ammar Zahid was run out responding to a call and two more wickets fell to long hops hit straight to fielders. This trend continued, a further long hop producing a catch and then a bizarre run out left Park on 118 for 6 but still only needing 4 an over and Shazad Jabar batting with good control. No problem we thought but then SHazad was bolwed going for a big hit, and the last two wickets crashed at 140 and the game was over! Careless batting had undermined some good bowling, but it had been a well contested game played in the right spirit between two good teams.

WEST ESSEX 4TH Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
182 (0.0 overs)
     
B EVERSDEN ct  KANOJIA 1
C BAXTER st  GREENWOOD 23
M SHEEKEY lbw  JABAR 83
S JAN ct  GREENWOOD 2
C ROBERSON st  RYDER 45
O CARTER b  KANOJIA 4
G EVERSDEN ct  KANOJIA 1
O AFZAL Run out  4
K HASHMI b  KANOJIA 4
P PERERA b  KANOJIA 2
J WILLIAMSON Not Out  2

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 5th X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mohammed Shazad Jabar10.0424124.002.40
Rajesh Kanojia11.1051510.204.57
Ian Greenwood10.0130215.003.00
Nelson Lopes12.014900.004.08
Michael Ryder5.0020120.004.00
Andy Jenner0.00000.000.00
Ammar Zahid0.00000.000.00

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 5th X1 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
140

(0.0 overs)
    
Ian Greenwood ct  PERERA 5
Ammar Zahid Run out  21
mick clifford ct  BAXTER 36 1 2
Anish John ct  AFZAL 6
Rajesh Kanojia ct  BAXTER 14
Mohammed Shazad Jabar b  AFZAL 30
Nelson Lopes Run out  3
Anil Patel ct  HASHMI 8 1
Michael Ryder lbw  HASHMI 0
Andy Jenner Not Out  0
Daniel Long Timed Out  0 1

WEST ESSEX 4TH Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Z HASHMI11.561728.501.44
P PERERA6.0117117.002.83
J WILLIAMSON7.012700.003.86
C ROBERSON7.021800.002.57
C BAXTER5.0021210.504.20
O AFZAL9.0331215.503.44