Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Under 13's v Hadleigh & Thundersley on Sun 31 Jul 2005 at 9.30am
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost 7 runs

Match report A splendid game of cricket, spoiled only by the manner in which Hadleigh chose to dismiss the last man, with a run out of the batsman whilst he backed up, the batsman had been warned some moments earlier, but nonetheless, this was no way to end what was a marvellous game. The highlight of the entire proceedings was Connor Halsey's chanceless 74, the innings of the year from a player clearly emerging as the top talent in the side. Even more rewarding was the fact that last year the U13's were demolished by Hadleigh (all out for 35) , yet this year, despite supposedly being without 3 of there star players, Hadleigh were very close to being beaten by what has become a vastly improved and spirited side under Steve Brett's stewardship.
Fielding first GPR were put under the cosh by two fine opening knocks as Hadleigh ran up 81 in 10 overs. With Anuarag Sharma unavailable and Lloyd Renvoize sidelined after one over, it was a fine catch from Jack Miles' off Nathan Bowens first ball that slowed Hadleigh down. Nathan put the brakes on Hadleigh with a fine spell of 4 overs 1 for 9, and as GPR's heads remained high despite the battering. They continued to restrict Hadleigh, halve the run rate and continue to pick up wickets. A fine spell from Michael Pegram near the close, picking up 3 wickets, and Chris McKie returning to take 2 wickets in two balls. Jack and Andrew took one apiece and Hadleigh were restricted to 170 which was 'gettable'.
As expected the Hadleigh opening bowlers were every bit as strong as their opening batsmen and the early loss of Chris McKie and Andy Jones left GPR on 15 for 2, but Adam Mckie(26) and Connor(74) steadied the ship with a stand of 45. Connor was joined and left by many partners, only James Pegram offering any prolonged support with a fine 15, but it was Connor's knock of 74 that really was the highlight. Sprinkled with lovely attacking shots, he demonstrated how to score and keep the ball on the ground. This was the reward for what until the last three weeks has been a frustrating season for Connor and he very nearly took GPR all the way , falling with just three overs to go, leaving David Brett and Colin Campbell to see out the remaining few overs with just a dozen runs to get. An uncharacteristically aggressive innings from David (4) was bought to an unceremonious end when the Hadleigh bowler, having warned David for backing up too far just three balls earlier, chose to take off the bails whilst David was once more out of his crease. The Umpire, our own Steve Brett, was left in the difficult position of having to give his son out and so end the game. The Hadleigh players celebrated in rather less than sporting style given the circumstances, and the sour taste left in the mouth was only sweetened by the realisation that in truth the real winners were GPR for demonstrating the advances they have made as a cricket side and as a 'team' in the last year.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
163

(0.0 overs)
    
James Pegram Caught  15
Christopher McKie Bowled  0
David Brett Run out  4
Michael Pegram Bowled  4
Adam Mckie Caught  26
Andrew Jones Caught  1
Lloyd Renvoise Bowled  0
Colin Campbell Not Out  0
Connor Halsey Bowled  74
Jack Miles Caught  0 1
Nathan Bowen Bowled  0

Hadleigh & Thundersley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hadleigh & Thundersley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
170 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lloyd Renvoise1.001000.0010.00
Nathan Bowen4.00919.002.25
David Brett4.002100.005.25
Colin Campbell3.002000.006.67
Andrew Jones3.0027127.009.00
Adam Mckie4.001800.004.50
Christopher McKie4.001628.004.00
Jack Miles3.0011111.003.67
James Pegram1.00800.008.00
Michael Pegram3.001735.675.67