Scorecard

BRENTWOOD v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday A XI on Sun 29 May 2005 at 1pm
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Won Won by 5 wickets

Match report A win by 5 wickets in the Evening Standard competition. A tidy performance in the field with Leigh Davey finishing with 3-26 and Chris Swainland taking 3 catches behind the stumps limited Brentwood to 208 all out.
Park got off to a good start with Mel Hussain 25 and Chris Collier 17 adding 41 for the first wicket.Swainland 25 and Collard 27 before Leigh Davey 70 not out and Luke Baker 25 not out saw Park home with 2 overs to spare

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday A XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
209

(0.0 overs)
    
Mel Hussain Caught  25
Chris Collier Lbw  17
Andy Churchill Run out  11
Chris Swainland Caught  25 3
Leigh Davey Not Out  70 1
Russell Collard Run out  27
Luke Baker Not Out  25
Alistair Jones  
Phil Goldstone  
Andrew Berry  
Waheed Khan  

BRENTWOOD Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Fryd7.003500.005.00
Whitehall10.0043221.504.30
Bellchamber10.002600.002.60
Barbone10.0039139.003.90
Townson3.011700.005.67
Webb7.204500.006.14

BRENTWOOD Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
208 (0.0 overs)
     
Bellchamber ct Berry b Davey Caught  19
Larer ct Swainland b Davey Caught  12
Townson LBW Jones Lbw  1
Tyler LBW Collard Lbw  90
Branson ct Swainland b Khan Caught  20
Childs ct Davey b Churchill Caught  0
Surtles LBW Hussain Lbw  19
Whitehall ct Swainland Collard Caught  8
Fryd b Davey Bowled  22
Webb b Goldstone Bowled  2
Barbone Not Out  2

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Sunday A XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Leigh Davey7.112638.673.63
Alistair Jones9.0239139.004.33
Andrew Berry 3.002100.007.00
Waheed Khan4.0018118.004.50
Andy Churchill8.0036136.004.50
Mel Hussain5.0023123.004.60
Russell Collard6.01924.501.50
Phil Goldstone5.0026126.005.20

  • Umpire :
    Appointed
  • Scorer :
    JC