Scorecard

WANSTEAD v Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 21 May 2005 at 11.30am
Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Lost Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Park lost to Wanstead by 3 wickets in a game which swayed back and forth all day.
Asked to bat first in inclement weather conditions Park lost 3 early wickets. Chris Collier and Russ Collard added 99 for the forth wicket before Chris was out trying to accelarate the score for 39. Russ Collard top scored with 71 whilst Leigh Davey added 18 at the death. Park finishing on 194-7.
Wanstead lost an early wicket to Davey caught by Barry Hyam. Chambers and Patel added 49 before Patel was run out by Collard for 25. Chowdary and Chambers added 78 before Rhett Fielke had Chowdary well caught by Greg Churchill at mid on for 37. Fielke then removed Chambers for a fine 72 caught by Hyam. Park started to take control and made an unlikely victory seem probable. Fileke and Davey claimed another 3 wickets but then enter Arif Saeed and Fayyaz who had different ideas. At 164-7 with 5 overs to go Arif hammered 27 off the next 4 overs to steer Wanstead home by 3 wickets and an over to spare.

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
194

(0.0 overs)
    
Barry Hyam Caught  6 3
Luke Baker Lbw  16
Andy Churchill Caught  9
Russell Collard Caught  71
Chris Collier Bowled  39
Rhett Fielke Caught  3
Leigh Davey Caught  18
Greg Churchill Not Out  8 1
Phil Goldstone Not Out  3
Waheed Khan  
Andrew Berry  

WANSTEAD Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.Saeed21.0466166.003.14
M.Westfield14.0143221.503.07
H.Afridi7.0221210.503.00
J.Chambers3.001000.003.33
M.Fayyaz12.0528128.002.33
H.Chowdhary3.0011111.003.67

WANSTEAD Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
195 (0.0 overs)
     
Chambers ct Hyam b Fielke Caught  72
R.Ahmed ct Hyam b Davey Caught  1
M.Patel run out Run out  25
H.Chowdary ct G Churchill b Fielke Caught  37
J.Cade Run out Run out  0
M.Westfield lbw Davey Lbw  10
H.Afridi ct Hyam b Fielke Caught  10
A.Saeed Not Out  27
M.Fayyaz Not Out  7
A.Mohammed  
N.Velani  

Gidea Park & Romford Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Leigh Davey15.0450225.003.33
Waheed Khan6.021700.002.83
Andy Churchill12.004100.003.42
Andrew Berry 6.001500.002.50
Phil Goldstone4.001900.004.75
Rhett Fielke7.4047315.676.13

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    JC